KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Breakthrough drug

Portuguese translation: medicamento revolucionário


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakthrough drug
Portuguese translation:medicamento revolucionário
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

12:36 Dec 23, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Breakthrough drug
Types od prescription drugs:
Innovator, breakthrough. me-too, single-source, multiple-source and generic.
Luisa Almeida
medicamento revolucionário
Explanation:
"breakthrough" = revolucionário, que quebra barreiras, considerado um divisor de águas, um avanço radical, uma inovação...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Luisa
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medicamento revolucionário
Rafa Lombardino
5 +1novidade, revolucionária, futurista, inovadora,
Bernardo Wagon
3 +1de penetração
rir


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medicamento revolucionário


Explanation:
"breakthrough" = revolucionário, que quebra barreiras, considerado um divisor de águas, um avanço radical, uma inovação...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Luisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Jorge Freire: ...ou "fantástico, extraordinário, etc."
6 hrs

agree  xxxNorminha
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
50 days

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de penetração


Explanation:
será relativo à força de penetração no mercado consumidor.....?

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
94 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
novidade, revolucionária, futurista, inovadora,


Explanation:
breaking the news, the barriers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-23 14:00:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new properties, new achievment

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou um "medicamento inovador"
2 mins