KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

setting

Portuguese translation: ambiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setting
Portuguese translation:ambiente

20:32 Jan 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / veterinary
English term or phrase: setting
imaging of the middle ear is best performed in a general practice setting by means of radiography
maria eugenia laurito summa
ambiente, contexto
Explanation:
best luck!
Selected response from:

Clarice
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acredito que ambiente é a melhor tradução para este caso
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3ambiente, contextoClarice
5localRicardo Savaris
4âmbitoAntonio Costa
5 -1CENÁRIO
Ivan Costa Pinto


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ambiente, contexto


Explanation:
best luck!

Clarice
Grading comment
Obrigada! Acredito que ambiente é a melhor tradução para este caso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
3 mins

agree  GertV
28 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
38 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
âmbito


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
CENÁRIO


Explanation:
a imagem do ouvido médio é melhor apresentada num CENÁRIO clínico através da radiografia

Ivan Costa Pinto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Savaris: a questao aqui é que o autor diz que o local onde deve ser feito o exame de radiografia e nao num contexto clínico, setting é LOCA
2 days 20 hrs

2 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
local


Explanation:
aqui deseja informar onde deve ser feito o exame de radiografia, ambiente e local devem ser utilizados.

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55