KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

proportional-hazards regression model

Portuguese translation: modelo de regressão de risco proporcional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proportional-hazards regression model
Portuguese translation:modelo de regressão de risco proporcional

01:03 Jan 9, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / statistics- clinical trials
English term or phrase: proportional-hazards regression model
this belongs to the statistical analysis of a clinical trial. The effect of a drug is being studied in terms of its potential to avoid a certain disease
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
modelo de regressão de Cox
Explanation:
ou
modelo de regressão de risco proporcional

A primeira parece que se usa mais em pesquisa biomédica e a segunda em economia. O método estatístico é o mesmo em ambos casos.

Felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! É o modelo de Cox, porque este nome aparece referido mais abaixo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3modelo de regressão de Cox
P Forgas
4modelo de regressão com base na proporção de riscos
Sidnei Arruda


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modelo de regressão com base na proporção de riscos


Explanation:
See the Reference below. Based on the explanation in the site, I think this is an option for translating.


    Reference: http://citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/53148/0
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
modelo de regressão de Cox


Explanation:
ou
modelo de regressão de risco proporcional

A primeira parece que se usa mais em pesquisa biomédica e a segunda em economia. O método estatístico é o mesmo em ambos casos.

Felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911
Grading comment
Obrigada! É o modelo de Cox, porque este nome aparece referido mais abaixo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep - Cox's is proportional hazards.
35 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Luisa Almeida
6 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
33 days