KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

two-sided

Portuguese translation: teste bilateral


00:05 Jan 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / statistics, clinical trial
English term or phrase: two-sided
clinical trial of a drug
"all statistical tests were two-sided"
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Portuguese translation:teste bilateral
Explanation:
e.g.:

"A determinação do tamanho da amostra foi ba-seada em teste bilateral, em que a hipótese nula foi a igualdade entre a droga em estudo e o pla-cebo para eficácia global do tratamento."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
parece-me que é isso mesmo. Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3teste bilateralSerge L
5 +2bi-lateralmarialice


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bi-lateral


Explanation:
ou bi-laterais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 00:53:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, bilateral ou bilaterais, sem hífen.

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Savaris: é isso mesmo
58 mins

agree  Tatiana Öri-Kovács
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
teste bilateral


Explanation:
e.g.:

"A determinação do tamanho da amostra foi ba-seada em teste bilateral, em que a hipótese nula foi a igualdade entre a droga em estudo e o pla-cebo para eficácia global do tratamento."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://sbai.org.br/Vol232/efic.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42
Grading comment
parece-me que é isso mesmo. Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
21 mins

agree  P Forgas: sim, testes bilaterais
34 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
32 days