KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

cohort

Portuguese translation: coorte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cohort
Portuguese translation:coorte
Entered by: ana claudia jorge

00:07 Jan 10, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / statistics, clinical trial
English term or phrase: cohort
clinical trial: group of people with a common statistical characteristic
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
coorte
Explanation:
Agora, o que é coorte? Trata-se de um grupo formado por segmento definido de determinada população do qual se faz um seguimento prospectivo em estudos epidemiológicos
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima: pensei nessa, mas uma pessoa tem sempre dúvidas em aplicar um termo comum à linguagem técnica e a estatística não é o meu forte...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3coortexxxLumen
5 +3coortemarialice


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coorte


Explanation:
ou grupo

marialice
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L
9 mins

agree  Clarice Guelfi
30 mins

agree  P Forgas: sim, coorte
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coorte


Explanation:
Agora, o que é coorte? Trata-se de um grupo formado por segmento definido de determinada população do qual se faz um seguimento prospectivo em estudos epidemiológicos

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693
Grading comment
Obrigadíssima: pensei nessa, mas uma pessoa tem sempre dúvidas em aplicar um termo comum à linguagem técnica e a estatística não é o meu forte...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Savaris: completamente certo
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: tá certíssimo
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
32 days
  -> Thank you