KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

flag

Portuguese translation: identificar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flag
Portuguese translation:identificar
Entered by: Doreen Carre

13:23 Jan 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: flag
many breeds are predisposed to otitis and clinicians should 'flag' even the first episode as a possible harbinger of future problems
maria eugenia laurito summa
identificar
Explanation:
just a suggestion
Selected response from:

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Grading comment
the best suggestion. Thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marcar
Tatiana Öri-Kovács
5 +1sinalizarAntonio Costa
4 +1considerar?Magali Pinhatti
4 +1identificar
Doreen Carre
5salientar
Bernardo Wagon
4classificarJohn Punchard
4ter atenção / ter em consideraçãoMHO


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marcar


Explanation:
Encontrado no Webster.
Na minha opinião, também poderia ser "considerar".

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  poulson
9 mins

agree  xxxNorminha
37 mins

agree  Elisa Capelão: considerar ou ter em consideração
1 hr

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinalizar


Explanation:
bandeira serve para sinalizar.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
16 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salientar


Explanation:
salientar, lembrando de que se trata de um acometimendo, de uma consequecia, de um dos efeitos, etc

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
identificar


Explanation:
just a suggestion

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
the best suggestion. Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerar?


Explanation:
I hope it helps,

Magali

Magali Pinhatti
United States
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Almeida
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ter atenção / ter em consideração


Explanation:
é o que me parece que faz mais sentido

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day 6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classificar


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão.

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31