KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

anecdotal

Portuguese translation: anedótico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anecdotal
Portuguese translation:anedótico
Entered by: Tatiana Öri-Kovács

13:26 Jan 13, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: anecdotal
Anecdotal reports suggest a 3% solution may be safe to use in the presenca of ruptured tympanum.
maria eugenia laurito summa
Relatórios casuais
Explanation:
Based on casual observations or indications rather than rigorous or scientific analysis: “There are anecdotal reports of children poisoned by hot dogs roasted over a fire of the [oleander] stems”


Rita
Selected response from:

rir
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5relatos de episódios da vida real
Ivone Dias
5piadaAntonio Costa
2 +3Relatórios casuais
rir
4 +1anedótico
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anedótico


Explanation:
Encontrado no Webster.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Relatórios casuais


Explanation:
Based on casual observations or indications rather than rigorous or scientific analysis: “There are anecdotal reports of children poisoned by hot dogs roasted over a fire of the [oleander] stems”


Rita


    Reference: http://atomica.com
rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
15 mins

agree  Bernardo Wagon: OK
25 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
28 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piada


Explanation:
Eu escreveria assi:

Parece piada, mas há relatórios que sugerem ......

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
relatos de episódios da vida real


Explanation:
"reports" neste tipo de afirmações não se refere a quaisquer relatórios ou documentos formais, mas apenas a "relatos"; o termo "anecdotal" refere-se a episódios ou casos da vida real ou verídicos e não a "piadas" ou "anedotas" no seu sentido mais comum.

Boa sorte,
Dias Lacerda

Ivone Dias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4