KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

plasma polishing

Portuguese translation: polimento com plasma


19:17 Jan 14, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: plasma polishing
The scalpel blades are brought into their final shape using microtechnological processes.Finally, the cutting edge is polished using a specially developed, non-contact plasma polishing process.
Veronica Ovadia
Portuguese translation:polimento com plasma
Explanation:
para materiais sinteticos
Selected response from:

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3polimento com plasma
Bernardo Wagon
5 +1pulimento con plasmaAntonio Costa
4processo de não contacto para refinamento do plasmaMHO


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pulimento con plasma


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
polimento com plasma


Explanation:
para materiais sinteticos

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Almeida
17 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
27 days

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
72 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
processo de não contacto para refinamento do plasma


Explanation:
por causa do processo utilizado é que eu acho que "refinamento" é mais adequado.

MHO
PRO pts in pair: 4