KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

provides clip security in the jaws

Portuguese translation: oferece segurança do clip nos dentes


16:05 Jan 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: provides clip security in the jaws
This text is about an instrument used to ligate tissues after an operation.
Charles Fontanetti
Portuguese translation:oferece segurança do clip nos dentes
Explanation:
Se você deve estiver traduzindo um livro de videolaparoscopia essa seria uma das terminalogias utilizadas. Nao se usa de maneira nenhuma mandíbula ou outras coisas desse tipo. Existe uma pinça com dente que precisa de uma clip de segurança.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 03:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seria nos dentes da pinça
Selected response from:

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation. That's exactly what I used in the translation. I had already delivered the project. Thanks to confirm to me, though. I use pinça or garra.
Thanks much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proporciona segurança rapida na mandibula
Bernardo Wagon
4 +1oferece segurança do clip nos dentesRicardo Savaris
5 -1Oferece o mesmo tipo de segurança que um clip nos maxilaresLuisa Almeida
4 -1Oferece a segurança de um grampo na mandíbula
Luciana Miquelino
3tem razão, Dr. Ricardo...
rir
2 -1fornece nos maxilares o mesmo tipo de preensão de um gancho/clip/agrafo/
rir


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Oferece a segurança de um grampo na mandíbula


Explanation:
It seems to me the author wants to say it offers the same security as a clamp.

Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89
Grading comment
That's the clip that is safe (not loose) in the jaw.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Savaris: nao se usa mandíbula, mas na pinça
10 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: That's the clip that is safe (not loose) in the jaw.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
fornece nos maxilares o mesmo tipo de preensão de um gancho/clip/agrafo/


Explanation:
acho que é esta a ideia!
Em Portugal não se usa muito o 'grampo', mas it's ok!

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620
Grading comment
The clip is safe (as in not loose) in the jaw.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Savaris: nao se usa maxilar!!!! é um instrumento de laparoscopia, e grampo pode ser usado
10 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The clip is safe (as in not loose) in the jaw.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Oferece o mesmo tipo de segurança que um clip nos maxilares


Explanation:
Só mais uma ideia.

Luisa Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Thanks, that's not the meaning, it is an instrument.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Savaris: sem mandíbula, mas nas pinças
10 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, that's not the meaning, it is an instrument.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporciona segurança rapida na mandibula


Explanation:
I think so

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thanks, that's not the meaning, it is an instrument.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
69 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, that's not the meaning, it is an instrument.

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferece segurança do clip nos dentes


Explanation:
Se você deve estiver traduzindo um livro de videolaparoscopia essa seria uma das terminalogias utilizadas. Nao se usa de maneira nenhuma mandíbula ou outras coisas desse tipo. Existe uma pinça com dente que precisa de uma clip de segurança.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 03:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seria nos dentes da pinça

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation. That's exactly what I used in the translation. I had already delivered the project. Thanks to confirm to me, though. I use pinça or garra.
Thanks much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
14 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tem razão, Dr. Ricardo...


Explanation:
jaw:Either of two opposed hinged parts in a mechanical device.

parece que jaw no seu texto é mais no sentido de instrumento tipo pinça....e estará falando daquelas que têm o tal'clip' de segurança, tipo um fecho,para prender, que ajuda na sua utilização nas ligações de tecidos conforme diz no texto....

será isto?

Rita

rir
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1620