KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

diameter trocar sleeve

Portuguese translation: cânula


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeve
Portuguese translation:cânula
Entered by: Charles Fontanetti

16:23 Jan 16, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: diameter trocar sleeve
Refere-se a um instrumento cirúrgico.
Charles Fontanetti
"diâmetro da cânula do trocarte"
Explanation:
O "trocarte" é um instrumento utilizado para retirar líquido de uma cavidade ou em paracentese. É composto por um tubo de metal ("cânula"), no qual se encaixa um obturador ("trocarte", propriamente dito, quando isolado). Refª: Stedman, Dicionário Médico, 25ª Edição.
Selected response from:

Isabel Monteiro
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. The answer was very helpful but not quite correct. However, it helped me a lot. Also the explanation was of great help.
Thanks again,
Charles
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"diâmetro da cânula do trocarte"
Isabel Monteiro
4Capa de diâmetro do trocarte
Luciana Miquelino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Capa de diâmetro do trocarte


Explanation:
Capa que cobre a ponta (diâmetro) do trocarte, instrumento utilizado em cirurgias.
Veja link abaixo.


    Reference: http://estudmed.com.sapo.pt/traumatologia/video_laparo_traum...
Luciana Miquelino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 89

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"diâmetro da cânula do trocarte"


Explanation:
O "trocarte" é um instrumento utilizado para retirar líquido de uma cavidade ou em paracentese. É composto por um tubo de metal ("cânula"), no qual se encaixa um obturador ("trocarte", propriamente dito, quando isolado). Refª: Stedman, Dicionário Médico, 25ª Edição.

Isabel Monteiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thanks for the help. The answer was very helpful but not quite correct. However, it helped me a lot. Also the explanation was of great help.
Thanks again,
Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: boa
7 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
24 days