KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

hanging drop of blood

Portuguese translation: Gota de sangue suspensa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hanging drop of blood
Portuguese translation:Gota de sangue suspensa
Entered by: Jorge Freire

14:11 Jan 17, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: hanging drop of blood
Hi Proz,
Translation about a blood glucose meter and one of the steps to follow is:
When a hanging drop of blood has formed you must apply the blodd to the test area.
The word or phrase I'm looking for is "hanging drop of blood"
Thank you
Jenette
Jenette Holyoak
United Kingdom
Gota de sangue suspensa
Explanation:
Quando se forma uma gota, ela fica primeiro suspensa, antes de cair; neste caso, é dito qyue quando se forma uma gota de sangue suspensa, deve ser aplicado o sangue na zona do teste.
espero ter ajudado
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Gota de sangue suspensa
Jorge Freire
4 +1assim que aparecer/surgir uma gota de sangue...
P Forgas
4 -1gota colgante de sangre
Egmont


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gota colgante de sangre


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Edoardo Dezani: This translation is wrong, because in portuguese they say "sangue"
6 mins
  -> Thanks for your note!

agree  Henrique Vieira
2 hrs

disagree  Jorge Freire: A tradução proposta está em espanhol...
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gota de sangue suspensa


Explanation:
Quando se forma uma gota, ela fica primeiro suspensa, antes de cair; neste caso, é dito qyue quando se forma uma gota de sangue suspensa, deve ser aplicado o sangue na zona do teste.
espero ter ajudado

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
23 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assim que aparecer/surgir uma gota de sangue...


Explanation:
we are talking about squeezing a finger, aren't we?

Good luck, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
9 hrs