KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

pump blood

Portuguese translation: bombear sangue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pump blood
Portuguese translation:bombear sangue
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

20:15 Jan 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pump blood
The ability of the heart to pump blood around the body ...
Adriana Ieyasu
bombear sangue
Explanation:
A capacidade do coração de bombear sangue para todo o corpo...
Selected response from:

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Grading comment
thnx :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bombear sangue
Sidnei Arruda
4 +1bombear
P Forgas


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bombear


Explanation:
to pump=bombear


o coração bombeia o sangue

sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Borges
16 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bombear sangue


Explanation:
A capacidade do coração de bombear sangue para todo o corpo...

Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
thnx :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisa Capelão
13 mins

agree  MHO
50 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
19 days