KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

wreak havoc

Portuguese translation: causar estragos


20:23 Jan 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: wreak havoc
Free radicals have the pontential to wreak havoc in the vicinity of the mitochondria
Adriana Ieyasu
Portuguese translation:causar estragos
Explanation:
Outras possibilidades (para outros contextos)

prejudicar, aniquilar, infligir destruição, arruinar, criar o caos, atuar como um flagelo, etc
Selected response from:

Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3causar estragos
Maria Eugenia Farre
4 +1causar destruição
P Forgas
5destruirJohn Punchard
4causar destroços
Fiona N�voa


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
causar destruição


Explanation:
I guess
P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Costa: ok.
20 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
causar estragos


Explanation:
Outras possibilidades (para outros contextos)

prejudicar, aniquilar, infligir destruição, arruinar, criar o caos, atuar como um flagelo, etc


    Reference: http://www.vocabulando.com
Maria Eugenia Farre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 248
Grading comment
thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
12 hrs

agree  Renata Costa: Ok.
20 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 days

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
causar destroços


Explanation:
"destroços" is a stronger word than "estragos" and seems to fit in better with "radicals".

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 242

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
destruir


Explanation:
Esta definição esta no Babylon

John Punchard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 31