KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

BABIX cradle

Portuguese translation: berço BABIX


05:37 Jan 23, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: BABIX cradle
In the context of nuclear medicine equipament
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:berço BABIX
Explanation:
BABIX é o nome que a Siemens dá aos acessórios pediátricos.

Sorte, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4suporte BABIX
airmailrpl
5armação/estradoAntonio Costa
4 +1berço BABIX
P Forgas


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
berço BABIX


Explanation:
BABIX é o nome que a Siemens dá aos acessórios pediátricos.

Sorte, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
suporte BABIX


Explanation:
[PDF] MULTIX FD engl
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat... ceiling tube support) * Tomographic light localizer Accessories* for receptor stand:
* BABIX cradle and BABIX retainer * Patient overhead handgrip and lateral ...
cg.cs.tu-berlin.de/lehre/cg/uebung/ueb1/unterlagen/multix_fd.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8803

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago
36 mins

agree  Scribe: cradle = frame to protect injured limbs from contact with bedclothes. Now, BABIX could be a trade mark or a specification
2 hrs

agree  barbarabt
4 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
armação/estrado


Explanation:
Ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441