KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

spotfilm

Portuguese translation: captador localizado


16:28 Jan 24, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: spotfilm
It is used in the image processing of X-rays, CT, etc..
Film is Película
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:captador localizado
Explanation:
I just gave this translation as an idea. It seems that this is the device in the X-ray machine that allows the operator to X-ray or to film especific locals (spots) in the pacient.
Selected response from:

Charles Fontanetti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chapa
Silvio Picinini
4película pontual
Martha Rosemberg
2 +1captador localizado
Charles Fontanetti
3filme radiográfico/película radiográficaAna Rita Santiago
2chapa de raio XVicky Porto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chapa


Explanation:
Parece ser a chapa de radiologia


    Reference: http://training.sms.siemens.com/tech/tests/RX1RSBASICSA/self...
Silvio Picinini
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1393

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clarice Guelfi
27 mins

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Cá em Portugal tamnbém se diz chapa e nunca película de radiologia
1 day 10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
captador localizado


Explanation:
I just gave this translation as an idea. It seems that this is the device in the X-ray machine that allows the operator to X-ray or to film especific locals (spots) in the pacient.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
16 days

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
película pontual


Explanation:
É possível colher a imagem em pontos predeterminados

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chapa de raio X


Explanation:
Acho que e chapa de tirar raio X.

Vicky Porto
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
filme radiográfico/película radiográfica


Explanation:
No site da Kodak do Brasil, em filmes para área médica, encontrei "filmes para radiografia" e os nomes das diversas opções com as especificações técnicas e indicações, mas genericamente são chamados apenas de "filmes". Acho que é isso que você está procurando.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274