KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

24 hour urine chemistry

Portuguese translation: urina de 24 horas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:24 hour urine
Portuguese translation:urina de 24 horas

13:24 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 24 hour urine chemistry
No surrounding context... listed on a test result page. Thanks for your help!
AngelaMR
urina de 24 horas
Explanation:
I am sure

Here in Brazil we ask for a URINA de 24 HORAS

Selected response from:

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your suggestions. In my case, I think the simplest is the best! Thanks, Bernardo! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2urina de 24 horas
Bernardo Wagon
4 +1análise clínica de urina com colheita de 24 horas
Martha Rosemberg
4 +1análise à urina de 24 horasArmando A. Cottim
5Análise química em urina de 24 horas
Kathleen Goldsmith
4composição química de urina de 24 horas
Charles Fontanetti
2composição química de urina em um período de 24 horasScribe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análise à urina de 24 horas


Explanation:
Parece ser uma análise em que é recolhida a urina de 24h para obter uma visão global do estado da pessoa.

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria: Não precisa de mais explicação, Martha
20 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
análise clínica de urina com colheita de 24 horas


Explanation:
O paciente recebe um vasilhame com um produto químico e recolhe a urina durante 24 horas

Martha Rosemberg
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 250

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Menezes
10 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
urina de 24 horas


Explanation:
I am sure

Here in Brazil we ask for a URINA de 24 HORAS



Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your suggestions. In my case, I think the simplest is the best! Thanks, Bernardo! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Angelote you can be sure about this answer being the right one.
9 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composição química de urina de 24 horas


Explanation:
I believe chemistry refers to the composition of a sample that is 24 hours old.

Charles Fontanetti
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
composição química de urina em um período de 24 horas


Explanation:
a tradução fica mais longa em Português devido ao grande poder de síntese do Inglês.

Scribe
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Análise química em urina de 24 horas


Explanation:
Há uma série de exames químicos que são feitos em urina coletada no decorrer de um período de 24 horas - dosagens de citrato, oxalato, glicose, creatinina, ácido hidroxiindolacético, AMP-cíclico, ácido hipúrico, cetoesteróides, etc.


    www.criesp.com.br,www.iacs.com.br, www.pasteur-df.com.br
    www.labphd.com.br, www.lsf.com.br
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101