KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

reconstructive surgery

Portuguese translation: cirurgia reconstrutiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reconstructive surgery
Portuguese translation:cirurgia reconstrutiva
Entered by: Armando A. Cottim

20:03 Jan 29, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: reconstructive surgery
medical terminology needed
xxxNorminha
cirurgia reconstrutiva
Explanation:
Stedman, Dicionário Médico
Selected response from:

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8cirurgia reconstrutivaArmando A. Cottim
5 +2cirurgia reparadoraAntonio Costa
4 +2cirurgia restauradoraAndrea Maia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cirurgia reparadora


Explanation:
ok

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 441

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Motta
56 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cirurgia reconstrutiva


Explanation:
Stedman, Dicionário Médico

Armando A. Cottim
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
8 mins

agree  Ivone Dias
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Frazao: Em Portugal, é de certeza
1 hr

agree  Jorge Freire: Éassim que se designa em Portugal
1 hr

agree  António Ribeiro
2 hrs

agree  Fernanda Barao
4 hrs

agree  Bernardo Wagon: ok
5 hrs

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
11 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cirurgia restauradora


Explanation:
é o termo mais utilizado no Brasil quando se trata de cirurgias, geralmente usado para cirúrgias plásticas em acidentados

Andrea Maia
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sidnei Arruda
12 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: como restauração de tecido degenerado
1 hr