KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

sputum

Portuguese translation: esputo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sputum
Portuguese translation:esputo

02:49 Feb 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Respiratory diseases
English term or phrase: sputum
sputum: a substance such as saliva, phlegm or mucus coughed up from the respiratory tract and usually ejected by the mouth
JPaternostro
esputo; escarro; expectoração
Explanation:
"Material expectorado, especialmente muco ou material mucopurulento expectorado em doenças das vias respiratórias."

Fonte:
Dicionário Médico - Stedman - 23a. Edição
verbete: sputum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 03:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Stedman normalmente coloca como primeira opção o termo mais utilizado.

Apenas mais algumas fontes.

Multilingual Glossary of technical and popular medical terms in nine European Languages
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
ST:sputum
PTTT: esputo
No:1618

Informações Científicas - Monografias
http://www.bristol.com.br/medicos/monografias/maxcef/maxcef1...
\"O nível de penetração no esputo e na próstata foi de 7,8 mg/ml e 31,5 mg/g, respectivamente. A penetração percentual na mucosa brônquica após uma dose única foi de 60%49 ...\"

Um caso de Adenocarcinoma de pulmão
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Spa/7804/sac12.htm
\"Diagnóstico sindrômico:
·Síndrome respiratória: dispnéia, tosse, esputo amarelado, hemoptóicas, tiragem, assimetria torácica, ...\"
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Professional, accurate and to-the-point explanation, grounded on several scientific sources. I actually think this translator deserves a 5. Thanks ever so much.
J. C. Paternostro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3esputo; escarro; expectoração
Luciana Vozza
4 +2catarro, muco, secreção
Rafa Lombardino
5expectoraçãopoulson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
esputo; escarro; expectoração


Explanation:
"Material expectorado, especialmente muco ou material mucopurulento expectorado em doenças das vias respiratórias."

Fonte:
Dicionário Médico - Stedman - 23a. Edição
verbete: sputum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-21 03:20:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O Stedman normalmente coloca como primeira opção o termo mais utilizado.

Apenas mais algumas fontes.

Multilingual Glossary of technical and popular medical terms in nine European Languages
http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/welcome.html
ST:sputum
PTTT: esputo
No:1618

Informações Científicas - Monografias
http://www.bristol.com.br/medicos/monografias/maxcef/maxcef1...
\"O nível de penetração no esputo e na próstata foi de 7,8 mg/ml e 31,5 mg/g, respectivamente. A penetração percentual na mucosa brônquica após uma dose única foi de 60%49 ...\"

Um caso de Adenocarcinoma de pulmão
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Spa/7804/sac12.htm
\"Diagnóstico sindrômico:
·Síndrome respiratória: dispnéia, tosse, esputo amarelado, hemoptóicas, tiragem, assimetria torácica, ...\"


Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Professional, accurate and to-the-point explanation, grounded on several scientific sources. I actually think this translator deserves a 5. Thanks ever so much.
J. C. Paternostro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
9 mins

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
33 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
5 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs

disagree  Ricardo Savaris: nao se usa esse termo normalmente em medicina, escarro é o utilizado
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expectoração


Explanation:
Definition - the material expelled from the respiratory passages by coughing or clearing the throat





    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
    self experience - i have it right now, unfortunately
poulson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
catarro, muco, secreção


Explanation:
This are most used in Portuguese, specially 'catarro'

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
4 mins

agree  Luisa Almeida: Concordo com secreção. É mais científico.
6 hrs