KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

PAP smear

Portuguese translation: Exame papanicolaou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pap smear
Portuguese translation:Exame papanicolaou

16:46 Feb 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / patient health history
English term or phrase: PAP smear
Medical: patient health history
I appreciate your kindness and willingness to help. Thanks very much. Julius Paternostro
J.C. Paternostro
exame Papanicolau
Explanation:
smear means "esfregaço"
PAP means Papanicolau
We say Exame Papanicolau
Selected response from:

Andreia Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks again. You guys are really terrific. It not only helped me, but enhanced once again the quality of my translation. Thanks, and I hope I can be of help sometime somehow. Keep well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5PapanicolauIngrid Hinkelmann
4 +4exame Papanicolau
Andreia Silva
5citopatológico de colo uterinoRicardo Savaris


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Papanicolau


Explanation:
Chamado de citologia oncótica,
Papanicolau, e fora do Brasil é conhecido como Pap Test ou Pap Smear

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 18:11:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sua pergunta não foi quem era o Dr. Papanicolau e sim o que era um PAP smear, imaginando estar ajudando com o seu documento, eu não dei a definição de um smear, nem quem era o Dr. Papanicolau e quis informar que se tratava de um Exame crendo que isto era óbvio. Obrigado, boa sorte!

Ingrid Hinkelmann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Fontanetti: Correto.
1 min

agree  Laura Sa
3 mins

agree  Bernardo Wagon: correto
6 mins

agree  Luisa Almeida
9 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: exame de papanicolaou (este
19 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exame Papanicolau


Explanation:
smear means "esfregaço"
PAP means Papanicolau
We say Exame Papanicolau

Andreia Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Thanks again. You guys are really terrific. It not only helped me, but enhanced once again the quality of my translation. Thanks, and I hope I can be of help sometime somehow. Keep well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doreen Carre
16 mins

agree  Manuela Brehm
35 mins

neutral  Ingrid Hinkelmann: é óbvio que é um exame
57 mins

agree  Silvia Borges: Hinkelmann: Papanicolaou é o nome de um médico anatomista e citologista grego (1883-1962), portanto há necessidade sim de mencionar que se trata de um exame(smear) de Papanicolaou.
1 hr

agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citopatológico de colo uterino


Explanation:
Essa é a maneira mais adequada de escrever o exame de pap smear, na lingua brasileira.

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55