KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

blunt dissection

Portuguese translation: dissecção romba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blunt dissection
Portuguese translation:dissecção romba

18:15 Feb 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / surgery, veterinary, dog
English term or phrase: blunt dissection
blunt dissection is used to expose the cartilage of the ear canal.
M. Eugenia Summa
dissecção romba
Explanation:
Dissecção através do empurramento das estruturas, nao cortando com o bisturi ou com tesoura.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you, very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dissecção grossa
Bernardo Wagon
5dissecção rombaRicardo Savaris
4 -1dissecção hemostáticaManuela Brehm


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dissecção grossa


Explanation:
talvez grossa, de grande volume, em espessura, mas nunca superficial ou fina, pois blunt significa not sharp

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
esta é a tradução ao pé da letra, que não se aplica ao caso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink
1 min

agree  José Antonio Azevedo
9 hrs

disagree  Ricardo Savaris: não existe tal termo médico
21 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: esta é a tradução ao pé da letra, que não se aplica ao caso.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dissecção hemostática


Explanation:
I think

Manuela Brehm
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
não acho que seja esse o sentido.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ricardo Savaris: não existe esse termo em medicina
17 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: não acho que seja esse o sentido.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissecção romba


Explanation:
Dissecção através do empurramento das estruturas, nao cortando com o bisturi ou com tesoura.

Ricardo Savaris
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
thank you, very much.