KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

pull-through

Portuguese translation: fio puxado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull-through
Portuguese translation: fio puxado
Entered by: Sergio Artamonoff

18:16 Feb 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / surgery, veterinary, dog
English term or phrase: pull-through
... using a pull-through modification of the former technique.
M. Eugenia Summa
...utilizando uma modificação ou variante do tipo fio puxado, da técnica anterior
Explanation:
pull through significa puxar através de alguma coisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 04:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou modificação do tipo tração, em relação à técnica anterior.
Selected response from:

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you, very much

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... usando uma modificação da primeira técnica, baseada em puxar
Theodore Fink
4 +1desobstrução
Bernardo Wagon
4...utilizando uma modificação ou variante do tipo fio puxado, da técnica anterior
Sergio Artamonoff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... usando uma modificação da primeira técnica, baseada em puxar


Explanation:
Pull through é puxar através de algo, neste contexto.

Geralmente quer dizer reestabelecer-se ou vencer apesar de dificuldades.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desobstrução


Explanation:
like cleanning the barrel of a gun, vigorously, inside, with a strong string and a cloth tied at the end

Bernardo Wagon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
33 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...utilizando uma modificação ou variante do tipo fio puxado, da técnica anterior


Explanation:
pull through significa puxar através de alguma coisa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 04:35:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou modificação do tipo tração, em relação à técnica anterior.

Sergio Artamonoff
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 51
Grading comment
thank you, very much