KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

plunger drive

Portuguese translation: impulsor do êmbolo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plunger drive
Portuguese translation:impulsor do êmbolo
Entered by: Andreia Silva

02:38 Mar 1, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: plunger drive
Contexto:
Once that is done, push up the the plunger drive until it is all the way up into the plunger of the syringe and then tighten it...
Andreia Silva
Portugal
acionador/impulsor/empurrador do êmbolo
Explanation:
felicidades, P.
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2êmbolo
Roberto Cavalcanti
4acionador/impulsor/empurrador do êmbolo
P Forgas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
êmbolo


Explanation:
é o êmbolo da siringa

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
25 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acionador/impulsor/empurrador do êmbolo


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 911