KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

oxime

Portuguese translation: oxima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxime
Portuguese translation:oxima
Entered by: António Ribeiro

05:59 May 22, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: oxime
Contexto:
If available, also administer, preferably within 36hours an oxime, eg 2-PAM or P2S according to manufacturers' instructions
António Ribeiro
oxima
Explanation:
composto resultante da acção da hidroxilamina sobre um aldeído


A cicloexanona-oxima, ou simplesmente oxima, é obtida no processo assim denominado de H.P.O. (Hidroxilamina Fosfato-oxima). Amônia e hidrogênio são incorporados ao processo para formar a hidroxilamina numa solução tampão de fosfato, a qual é obtida após várias etapas de processamento químico. A oxima é produzida através da combinação de cicloexanona e hidroxilamina em reatores contínuos agitados.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2oximaCharlotte Blank
4 +1oxima
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oxima


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

TERM 4-Benzoylhydrazono-1,4-benzoquinone oxime

Reference Terminology of Environmental Pollutants,EP/BdT 1984

TERM 4-Benzoilidrazono-1,4-benzoquinona oxima

Reference Terminology of Environmental Pollutants,EP/BdT 1984



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch.htm
Charlotte Blank
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Theodore Fink: looks right to me...
3 hrs

agree  Ligia Dias Costa
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oxima


Explanation:
composto resultante da acção da hidroxilamina sobre um aldeído


A cicloexanona-oxima, ou simplesmente oxima, é obtida no processo assim denominado de H.P.O. (Hidroxilamina Fosfato-oxima). Amônia e hidrogênio são incorporados ao processo para formar a hidroxilamina numa solução tampão de fosfato, a qual é obtida após várias etapas de processamento químico. A oxima é produzida através da combinação de cicloexanona e hidroxilamina em reatores contínuos agitados.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092
Grading comment
Obrigado.
António

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
5 hrs