KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

vial

Portuguese translation: frasco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vial
Portuguese translation:frasco
Entered by: António Ribeiro

03:57 May 31, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Molecular Biology
English term or phrase: vial
probe vials for centrifugation

- I know that one can use "vial" in Portuguese, but I was looking for a technical other way to say it (in Portuguese)
ana claudia jorge
Portugal
Resposta dada na outra pergunta
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 04:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repito a resposta dada na outra pergunta:

frascos

ou, tubos


Podem ser TUBOS. Veja em:

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:qfl7d9Dvn9IC:www.fmaia....


FRASCOS para centrifugação, veja em:

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:D1qW5CBoxc4C:www.revite...

Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Resposta dada na outra perguntaAntónio Ribeiro
4frasco para injectáveisMary Smith


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Resposta dada na outra pergunta


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 04:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Repito a resposta dada na outra pergunta:

frascos

ou, tubos


Podem ser TUBOS. Veja em:

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:qfl7d9Dvn9IC:www.fmaia....


FRASCOS para centrifugação, veja em:

http://216.239.35.100/search?q=cache:D1qW5CBoxc4C:www.revite...



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
6 hrs

agree  Andreia Silva
12 hrs

agree  rhandler
15 hrs

agree  Armando A. Cottim
16 hrs

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
2 days10 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
frasco para injectáveis


Explanation:
This is the Portuguese translation of vial according to the Standard Terms, a publication by The European Pharmacopoeia of the Council of Europe.

The definition is:

Small container for parenteral medicinal products, with a stopper and overseal; the contents are removed after piercing the stopper. Single-dose and multi-dose uses are included.

Standard Terms
Pharmaceutical dosage forms, routes of administration and containers
Council of Europe, Strasbourg, January 2000. ISSN 1013-5294
c



    Reference: http://www.emea.eu.int/htms/human/qrd/qrdreferencej.htm
Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4