KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

core buildup

Portuguese translation: formação do núcleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core buildup
Portuguese translation:formação do núcleo
Entered by: Silvia Borges

23:44 Jun 3, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: core buildup
The dentist will have to do a core buildup underneath the crowns.
xxxNorminha
formação do núcleo
Explanation:
All molar teeth must have a dental crown made after a root canal. For the crown to be successful, it must have a good foundation to support it.

The core build up provides this support. The core build up also replaces the original shape of the tooth so that it will be easier to later design a crown for it.

See the attached reference.

HTH you Norminha!
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, I believe this explains it the way I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2formação do núcleoSilvia Borges
4 +1Preenchimento do núcleo
Gabriela Frazao
4aumento postiçoAntónio Ribeiro


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formação do núcleo


Explanation:
All molar teeth must have a dental crown made after a root canal. For the crown to be successful, it must have a good foundation to support it.

The core build up provides this support. The core build up also replaces the original shape of the tooth so that it will be easier to later design a crown for it.

See the attached reference.

HTH you Norminha!


    Reference: http://www.atlantadentist.com/core_buildup.html
Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 326
Grading comment
Thank you, I believe this explains it the way I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco
10 hrs

agree  Edilaine Grandolpho
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preenchimento do núcleo


Explanation:
http://francosegurosaude.com.br/portodental-coberturas/

Gabriela Frazao
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 846

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumento postiço


Explanation:
My understanding is: the dentist has to do an artificial extension which will support the crown.



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218