International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

onset latencies

Portuguese translation: latência de ativação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onset latency
Portuguese translation:latência de ativação
Entered by: Laerte da Silva

09:48 Jul 18, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Physical therapy
English term or phrase: onset latencies
balance test of older adults -... ~ for tibialis anterior became progressively fater for the stable and then the unstable older adults... (on muscle responses)
Laerte da Silva
Brazil
latências de ataque
Explanation:
onset ==> Dicionário Barsa ==> ataque ou início
latencies ==> Dicionário Dorland ==> latências
Selected response from:

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Sílvia!! In fact the correct therm is ´latência de ativação´(de resposta muscular).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5primeiros sintomas latentes
Jorge Freire
4 +1latências iniciais
Luciana Vozza
4latências de ataqueSilvia Carrasco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primeiros sintomas latentes


Explanation:
São os primeiros sintomas que ainda mal se notam, que ainda estão em fase de desenvolvimento...

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2004

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, José

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Robcav

agree  Gabriela Frazao
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Gabriela

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  Cristina Negreiros
1 day59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
latências iniciais


Explanation:
ou ainda, início dos períodos de latência

sugiro a pesquisa abaixo no google:
"latência" +músculo site:.br

de acordo com o aurélio, latência:
Fisiol. Período de inatividade entre um estímulo e a resposta por ele provocada


Luciana Vozza
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 484

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rir
7 hrs
  -> obrigada...

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latências de ataque


Explanation:
onset ==> Dicionário Barsa ==> ataque ou início
latencies ==> Dicionário Dorland ==> latências

Silvia Carrasco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 47
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Sílvia!! In fact the correct therm is ´latência de ativação´(de resposta muscular).