KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

buffer uptake line

Portuguese translation: tubo de entrada da solução tampão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buffer uptake line
Portuguese translation:tubo de entrada da solução tampão
Entered by: Henrique Serra

13:40 Aug 7, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: buffer uptake line
Aparelho de medição de glicose:

Make sure that the BUFFER UPTAKE LINE is inserted in the Perfusion Solution bag (green writing) and that the drain is connected to the Waste bag (black writing).
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
tubo de entrada da solução tampão
Explanation:
O "buffer" é evidentemente a solução tamponada. "Line" refere-se ao tubo que admite a solução.
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tubo de entrada da solução tampão
Henrique Serra
4 +1Cânula do tampão de entradaxxxClodovildo
4linha ascendente do buffer
Clauwolf
4linha tampão de absorção
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha tampão de absorção


Explanation:
ou linha tampão de admissão

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
linha ascendente do buffer


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 17:19:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o buffer é uma substância que mantém constante a acidez de uma solução

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cânula do tampão de entrada


Explanation:
Quase de certeza. Line não é de modo algum "linha".

xxxClodovildo
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Melo
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubo de entrada da solução tampão


Explanation:
O "buffer" é evidentemente a solução tamponada. "Line" refere-se ao tubo que admite a solução.

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2388