valley channel

Portuguese translation: canal de vale

English term or phrase:valley channel
Portuguese translation:canal de vale
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

04:23 Jan 9, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: valley channel
The valley channel (Noise-Lymph Valley) that separates the noise and lymphocyte populations (3)

Alguém me poderá ajudar?
Tb aqui surge outra dúvida: populações de ruído?
Andreia Silva
Portugal
canal de vale
Explanation:
Canal de vale se opõe a canal de pico, assim como ruído (informação não-significante) se opõe a sinal (informação significante). Confira:

A New Method to Evaluate the Quality of Database Search Results
Wenzhu Zhang, Chao Tang, David Fenyö, and Brian T. Chait
ProteoMetrics, LLC, New York, NY 10018
INTRODUCTION
The combination of mass spectrometry and protein sequence database searching is an effective method to identify
proteins in proteomics experiments. A key issue in using this method is how to evaluate the quality of the database
search results. Previously, significance-testing methods [1-4] have been used to address this task. These methods
classify results into two categories – significant or non-significant – based on a user-set criterion. In other words,
whether a search is significant depends on the criterion selected (subjectively) by the user. To evaluate search results
objectively, the method should be largely independent of the decision criterion or choice preference (such as
stringent, moderate, or liberal). Signal detection theory [5] provides proper tools for the task.
Applying the signal detection theory [5], correct identification and
random matches are considered to originate from two different
populations – signal and noise respectively. A user selected decision
criterion divides the two distributions into four different regions (Figure
1). Although relative areas of the four different regions change as the
criterion changes, the separation of the two distributions does not. This
is the basis for an objective evaluation.
METHODS
Database search:
ProFound (http://www.proteometrics.com/) tailored for the present study is used to perform database searching to
output the raw scores – e based logarithm of the likelihood [6] - for the candidate proteins.
Signal and noise population estimation:
Given one set of experimental mass data, the IntelliDuoÓ algorithm is used to generate the estimated populations for
the signal and noise. The signal and noise populations respectively reflect the score distributions for the correctly
identified protein and for randomly matched protein candidates when many sets of experimental data (obtained
under the same experimental conditions) are used in the search.
Noise Signal
Correct reject
Miss
Hit
False alarm
Figure 1
Hit rate
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4canal de depressão e população de ruído
Clauwolf
4canal de vale
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de vale


Explanation:
Canal de vale se opõe a canal de pico, assim como ruído (informação não-significante) se opõe a sinal (informação significante). Confira:

A New Method to Evaluate the Quality of Database Search Results
Wenzhu Zhang, Chao Tang, David Fenyö, and Brian T. Chait
ProteoMetrics, LLC, New York, NY 10018
INTRODUCTION
The combination of mass spectrometry and protein sequence database searching is an effective method to identify
proteins in proteomics experiments. A key issue in using this method is how to evaluate the quality of the database
search results. Previously, significance-testing methods [1-4] have been used to address this task. These methods
classify results into two categories – significant or non-significant – based on a user-set criterion. In other words,
whether a search is significant depends on the criterion selected (subjectively) by the user. To evaluate search results
objectively, the method should be largely independent of the decision criterion or choice preference (such as
stringent, moderate, or liberal). Signal detection theory [5] provides proper tools for the task.
Applying the signal detection theory [5], correct identification and
random matches are considered to originate from two different
populations – signal and noise respectively. A user selected decision
criterion divides the two distributions into four different regions (Figure
1). Although relative areas of the four different regions change as the
criterion changes, the separation of the two distributions does not. This
is the basis for an objective evaluation.
METHODS
Database search:
ProFound (http://www.proteometrics.com/) tailored for the present study is used to perform database searching to
output the raw scores – e based logarithm of the likelihood [6] - for the candidate proteins.
Signal and noise population estimation:
Given one set of experimental mass data, the IntelliDuoÓ algorithm is used to generate the estimated populations for
the signal and noise. The signal and noise populations respectively reflect the score distributions for the correctly
identified protein and for randomly matched protein candidates when many sets of experimental data (obtained
under the same experimental conditions) are used in the search.
Noise Signal
Correct reject
Miss
Hit
False alarm
Figure 1
Hit rate


    129.85.19.192/profound/Result_Evaluation.pdf
    venus.mne.ksu.edu/personal/mcgregor/radiog.pdf
João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
canal de depressão e população de ruído


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14427