KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

proteinemic

Portuguese translation: -proteinêmico

15:42 Jan 17, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: proteinemic
Só tenho esta palavra, junto a outras como a bilirrubina.
Andreia Silva
Portugal
Portuguese translation:-proteinêmico
Explanation:
As far as I can find, the word doesn't exist on its own, neither in English, nor in Portuguese. It's always the second part of a longer word, like
hipoproteinemico
or
hiperlipoproteinemico.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proteinico means: of protein character, being a protein

-proteinêmico means: pertaining to a protein / proteins in blood (\"-êm-\" from greek haima = blood)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"-êm-\" = \"-em-\" in US English, but \"-aem-\" in UK English
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2-proteinêmico
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 -1proteínico
Clauwolf


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
proteínico


Explanation:
INDINOR B 1005. Ligante proteínico brilhante e de dureza média. ... INDINOR B 1045.
Ligante proteínico especialmente indicado para acabamentos políveis. ...
www.indinor.pt/webcat/listagem.asp?c=6 - 84k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Acabamentos - Cores
... Ficha Técnica. INDINOR SÉRIES 3000. Série de pigmentos de alta concentração
e dispersão fina, de baixo teor em ligante proteínico. Ficha Técnica. ...
www.indinor.pt/webcat/listagem.asp?c=8 - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:50:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este site é melhor:
com o verde de bromocresol tamponado, e devido ao erro proteínico dos indicadores ... para
a albumina e não sofre interferência da bilirrubina e hemoglobina. ...
www.geocities.com/Athens/Academy/2966/ disciplinas/bioquimica/a1.htm - 15k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Proteínico é "relativo a proteína". Proteinemia é a presença de proteínas no sangue, e "proteinêmico" deriva de "proteinemia".
18 mins
  -> não posso acertar sempre, assim não teria graça...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
-proteinêmico


Explanation:
As far as I can find, the word doesn't exist on its own, neither in English, nor in Portuguese. It's always the second part of a longer word, like
hipoproteinemico
or
hiperlipoproteinemico.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 15:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

proteinico means: of protein character, being a protein

-proteinêmico means: pertaining to a protein / proteins in blood (\"-êm-\" from greek haima = blood)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-17 16:11:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"-êm-\" = \"-em-\" in US English, but \"-aem-\" in UK English


    Reference: http://www.meizler.com.br/produtos/zenalb20_b.asp
    Reference: http://www.sintetica.com.br/literaturas/CARNITINA_L_FARM.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: A Elisabeth chega a estar "razonêmica", de tanta razão que tem.
12 mins
  -> Muito obrigado!

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
7 days