KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

pedicled flap

Portuguese translation: Retalho pediculado


14:45 Jan 22, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pedicled flap
A pedicled flap from the sternomastoid muscle was utilized in selected patients....
ANGELA
Portuguese translation:Retalho pediculado
Explanation:
"Retalho pediculado do músculo grande dorsal para reparo de defeito diafragmático experimental em cães."

Serge L.

It would be great if you didn't remain anonymous...

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retalho pediculadoCarla Vorsatz
4Retalho pediculadoSerge L


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retalho pediculado


Explanation:
É realizado um corte no músculo (retalho) que se mantém conectado ao seu local de origem para não perder a inervação e a vascularização.

Carla Vorsatz
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Bem explicado, Carla.
9 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Retalho pediculado


Explanation:
"Retalho pediculado do músculo grande dorsal para reparo de defeito diafragmático experimental em cães."

Serge L.

It would be great if you didn't remain anonymous...

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.ufsm.br/ccr/revista/resumos/rv306/rv306_1168.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 42