foramen ovale

Portuguese translation: Janela Oval / buraco oval

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foramen ovale
Portuguese translation:Janela Oval / buraco oval
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:23 Jan 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: foramen ovale
the petrosal nerve reaches the surface of the temporal bone and leaves the middle cranial fossa through the foramen ovale ....
Angela
Janela Oval / buraco oval
Explanation:
O "tubo" ósseo enrolado que constitui a cóclea encontra-se dividido em toda a sua extensão em três secções, estando todas preenchidas com um fluído semelhante à água. A primeira denomina-se de scala vestibuli (rampa vestibular) e está ligada à janela oval, enquanto que a última, a scala tympani (rampa timpânica) se encontra ligada à janela redonda.
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Janela Oval / buraco oval
Maria Luisa Duarte
5forame oval
Gino Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
forame oval


Explanation:
Dorland.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Janela Oval / buraco oval


Explanation:
O "tubo" ósseo enrolado que constitui a cóclea encontra-se dividido em toda a sua extensão em três secções, estando todas preenchidas com um fluído semelhante à água. A primeira denomina-se de scala vestibuli (rampa vestibular) e está ligada à janela oval, enquanto que a última, a scala tympani (rampa timpânica) se encontra ligada à janela redonda.


    Reference: http://telecom.inescn.pt/research/audio/cienciaviva/constitu...
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 2092




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search