KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

sagital split of the mandibular ramus

Portuguese translation: rompimento sagital do ramo mandibular


02:04 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sagital split of the mandibular ramus
any form of surgical trauma such as sagital split of the mandibular ramus, will cause gustatory sweating
Angelrang
Portuguese translation:rompimento sagital do ramo mandibular
Explanation:
O contexto fala de trauma cirúrgico, então acho que rompimento sugere uma intercorrência e não um passo da cirurgia.
Selected response from:

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5osteotomia sagital do ramo mandibular
Gino Amaral
3 +1rompimento sagital do ramo mandibular
Ana Rita Santiago


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
osteotomia sagital do ramo mandibular


Explanation:
HTH.

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 404

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rompimento sagital do ramo mandibular


Explanation:
O contexto fala de trauma cirúrgico, então acho que rompimento sugere uma intercorrência e não um passo da cirurgia.

Ana Rita Santiago
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gino Amaral: Sem dúvida! Eu é que misturei estações nessa madrugada quando respondi uma pergunta que continha "esteotomia".
4 hrs