KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

discomfiture

Portuguese translation: desconforto, incômodo


15:48 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: discomfiture
symptoms which occur during mastication are, flushing sweating, and/or discomfiture about the skin just anterior to the ear and in the region of the mandibula
Angelrang
Portuguese translation:desconforto, incômodo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desconforto, incômodo
Clauwolf
4 +1descamação
Mayura Silveira


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descamação


Explanation:
Mayura

Mayura Silveira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Figueiras: Ver os seguintes links: http://www.linhagripe.net/page.php?topic=24 / http://www.cmv.pt/cmv_article.asp?artigo=328&opcao=200
7 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desconforto, incômodo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14330

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Another typo, it seems. "Discomfiture"?
2 mins
  -> o original está errado, mas estamos aqui pra corrigir...