KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

thinness and pliability

Portuguese translation: finura e plasticidade

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinness and pliability
Portuguese translation:finura e plasticidade
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

22:31 Jan 29, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: thinness and pliability
the advantages of the temporoparietal fascia are its thinness and pliability.
Angelrang
finura e plasticidade
Explanation:
ou pouca espessura e ...
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1finura e plasticidade
Roberto Cavalcanti
5finura e flexibilidade
rhandler


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finura e plasticidade


Explanation:
ou pouca espessura e ...

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
11 mins

neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Finura?
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
finura e flexibilidade


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:12:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definições do Aurélio para FINURA:


1. Qualidade daquele ou daquilo que é fino, delgado ou tênue; fineza: 2
2. Qualidade do que é sensível, delicado.
3. Discernimento e sutileza em estabelecer ou captar certas relações; acuidade, penetração, fineza: 2
4. Acuidade dos sentidos: 2
5. Delicadeza de uma forma, de um material: 2
6. Tratamento requintado, cuidado na execução de algo: 2
7. Requinte, elegância: 2
8. Aptidão para ter bom relacionamento com o próximo; educação:


    Babylon
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Rosa Bueno: Finura?
14 hrs
  -> Segundo o Aurélio: "Qualidade daquele ou daquilo que é fino, delgado ou tênue."