KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

strut

Portuguese translation: suporte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strut
Portuguese translation:suporte
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

13:10 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / THERAPY EQUIPMENT
English term or phrase: strut
TRACTION UNIT - Accessories:

Spreader Bar with «Strut»
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
estaca, suporte
Explanation:
Here is a good site for your research:

Us Strut
US STRUT is a building and support system commonly used to secure
conduit, raceways, panels and pipes. US STRUT is a building and ...
www.us-strut.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have visited the site and it is fully illustrated. Go there and check whether this fits your need. I didn\'t see any reference to medical applications, but this material has ample use in almost all fields.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
thank you for your assistance!
MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3estaca, suporte
rhandler
5Escora
xxxForna
4esticador
Clauwolf
3escora
Doreen Carre


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estaca, suporte


Explanation:
Here is a good site for your research:

Us Strut
US STRUT is a building and support system commonly used to secure
conduit, raceways, panels and pipes. US STRUT is a building and ...
www.us-strut.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 13:33:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have visited the site and it is fully illustrated. Go there and check whether this fits your need. I didn\'t see any reference to medical applications, but this material has ample use in almost all fields.


    Reference: http://www.us-strut.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
thank you for your assistance!
MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mayura Silveira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mayura

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: suporte
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Robcav

agree  O. Morais
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, O. Morais

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Escora


Explanation:
Forna

xxxForna
PRO pts in pair: 499

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
escora


Explanation:
Webster's New World Dictionary describes "strut" as "a brace fitted into a framework to resist pressure in the direction of its length". The term suggested would fit this description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 20:12:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found \"strut\" definied as \"montante\" in the Dicionário Metalúrgico, ABM

Doreen Carre
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 66

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
esticador


Explanation:
da unidade de tração

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14346