KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

cohor

Portuguese translation: em grupo

16:14 Jan 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cohor
A retrospective cohort study
Angelrang
Portuguese translation:em grupo
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5estudo por coorte
hirselina
5grupo da população
João Carlos Pijnappel
4em grupo
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em grupo


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14355

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo da população


Explanation:
um estudo retrospectivo de um grupo populacional

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 492

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Clauwolf: não há contexto, chutamos
13 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudo por coorte


Explanation:
A "cohort" is much more than just a group and a "cohort study" is a specific type of statistical study. Conjunto de indivíduos ou de casais que viveram um acontecimento durante o mesmo período de tempo.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 16