KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

over-center

Portuguese translation: parte central superior


18:04 Jun 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: over-center
Medical software strings

Left X-collimator too far from max jaw over-center
Eleni Neres
Brazil
Portuguese translation:parte central superior
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2parte central superior
Clauwolf
3contraforte
Lúcia Lopes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parte central superior


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14298
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary bueno
16 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Sonia Heidemann
596 days

1 day28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contraforte


Explanation:
Oi Eleni! Em algum lugar no yourdictionary.com, encontrei overcenter como sinônimo de "arc de boutement", que significa em francês "contraforte". A frase ficaria:
"Left X-collimator too far from max jaw over-center" =
"Colimador em X demasiadamente afastado do (ângulo máximo) do contraforte da "jaw" (garra?)". Em verdade, os colimadores em 'X' são constituídos justamente por quatro "jaws" (garras?), se você procurar no Google por "Colimadores" (em português) ou "X-Collimators + Jaws" (em inglês), vai encontrar algumas referências - inclusive desenhos. Boa sorte e bom trabalho! :-)

[PDF]LHC collimators
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... A total of 66 collimators, 1 or 2 moveable jaws, are repertoriated for: _ Momentum
cleaning in IR3: 1 primary (TCP: H plane) 200mm Al, Ti, or other light ...
lhc-collimation.web.cern.ch/lhc-collimation/ files/Gerard1.bireview.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF]Manpower Planning LHC Collimation Project
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... handling, ...) Test integrated systems for primary and secondary collimators
(requires two jaws each primary and secondary). Timeline ...
lhc-collimation.web.cern.ch/lhc-collimation/ files/task_planning.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes
[ Mais resultados de lhc-collimation.web.cern.ch ]

Collimators - [ Traduzir esta página ]
SL-BI-ML Home Page: Mechanics and Logistics. Collimators. LEP is fitted
with a large number of collimators with one, two or four jaws. ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-28 18:33:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU MELHOR: Busque no Google por \"Collimators, jaws\"


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/search?q=cache:IEZvbAZKPXQJ:ab-div....
Lúcia Lopes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 784