KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

idioms of distress

Portuguese translation: idiomas de angústia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idioms of distress
Portuguese translation:idiomas de angústia
Entered by: Andera

22:25 Dec 5, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical / Problemas de ansiedade
English term or phrase: idioms of distress
... the symptom manifestation of anxiety disorders leads to the interesting concept of idioms of distress, which, in turn, is related to the meaning of anxiety within a particular culture.
Andera
Portugal
idiomas da angústia
Explanation:
Eu diria assim.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3linguagem do sofrimentorhandler
5 +1expressões de aflição ou de sofrimentoxxx00000000
5idiomas de aflição
Claudia da Matta
5idiomas da angústiaAntónio Ribeiro
3 +1linguagens de mal-estar
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
linguagem do sofrimento


Explanation:
"Linguagem do Sofrimento

Médicos ingleses podem encontrar comportamentos que, em outras sociedades são aceitáveis, pelo menos em algumas ocasiões, mas que podem ser interpretados como sinais de doença mental: bruxaria e estados de transe são bons exemplos disto. Em muitas partes do mundo, eles são modos culturalmente aceitos de considerar a desgraça ou expressar o sofrimento e são socialmente aceitáveis, como tais."

O texto acima foi traduzido por mim a partir do sítio da primeira referência, a fim de explicar a expressão.




    www.mentalhealth.harpweb.org.uk/ content_to.php?section=understandings&content=e
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Roberto

agree  Lúcia Lopes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria

agree  Claudio Mazotti
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
linguagens de mal-estar


Explanation:
ou "expressões de mal-estar"...

Sem certezas

CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1687

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
1 hr

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiomas da angústia


Explanation:
Eu diria assim.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiomas de aflição


Explanation:
Psychiatry on line Brazil - Alguns Idiomas Religiosos de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Religious idioms of distress in urban Brazil" " Alguns Idiomas Religiosos
de Aflição no Brasil". Cristina Pozzi Redko Antropóloga ...
www.polbr.med.br/arquivo/relig.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages



Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expressões de aflição ou de sofrimento


Explanation:
=

xxx00000000
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days 4 hrs