KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

IV push

Portuguese translation: administração intravenosa em bolus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IV push
Portuguese translation:administração intravenosa em bolus
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

18:17 Dec 7, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: IV push
Contexto:
If you choose to use 4-DMAP, the dose is 3-4mg/kg IV, followed by sodium thiosulfate 100-500mg IV push, followed by 50cc D5W/D50W; repeat this sequence at 1 & 5 minutes if no clinical response.
------------------------------

Encontrei esta definição para "IV push", mas não sei uma boa tradução.

IV PUSH
Drugs delivered via IV push or bolus involve the injection of a small amount of medication from a syringe directly into a vein. Medications delivered in this manner produce immediate and predictable results. Thus, it is the preferred administration route for emergency use.
Compared to intramuscular or sub-cutaneous injection, IV push or bolus reduces administration pain for patients. However, adverse reactions to the medications increase due to high concentrations post-injection. Also, the increased pressure on veins leads to higher rate of infiltration.
IV push or bolus can also create the need for additional steps if the injection involves incompatible medications. You must flush with appropriate solution before and after injection if incompatible drugs are administered IV push or bolus

Alguém saberia a tradução dessa expressão no contexto acima?

Thanks a lot! :-)
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
administração intravenosa em bolus
Explanation:
É muito importante referir que a administração é feita em bolus. Uma administração intravenosa (IV) pode ser de dois tipos: perfusão contínua ou bolus; no primeiro caso administram-se x ml por minuto enquanto no segundo a administração é feita de uma vez só.
Não é suficiente referir que a administração é intravenosa.

Selected response from:

SMAlmeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada a todos vocês!
Geralmente gosto de aguardar um pouco para fechar a questão pois cada um acrescenta algo à resposta do outro.

A resposta de todos vocês ajudou muito :-)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2administração intravenosa de ( ... )Vanda Sousa
5 +1IntravenosaxxxLumen
5 +1injeção endovenosa
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1IV EM BOLO
Eliane Rio Branco
5administração intravenosa em bolus
SMAlmeida
4IV bolus / IV pushxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intravenosa


Explanation:
Aplicação intravenosa em bolus

xxxLumen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 693

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Injeção ...
1 day 1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
injeção endovenosa


Explanation:
ato de injetar qualquer líquido nas veias

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 5855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Mais comum intra-
1 day 1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IV bolus / IV push


Explanation:
Clarice

It's possible that in Portuguese, "IV bolus / push" remains the same.

In your text the indication is that the drug sodium thiosulfate must be administered in IV bolus or push, i.e., not in a drip (slowly over hours) but at once in a few seconds.

Good luck

Elena


[PDF] 2002 0656 Protocolos da unidade 01-.p65

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat

... rotinas Assistolia Atividade elétrica sem pulso Transferir para UTI Adrenalina 1mg **IV bolus** Repetir a cada 3 a 5min ou Vasopressina 40 UI em dose única ...


... Geralmente é administrado via intravenosa e só leva alguns minutos (uma IV "push" em vez de IV "drip". Qualquer médico pode fazê-lo, se o mesmo o esejar. ...


... de FV/TV primária (<48 horas de evolução do IAM), ou a critério médico no caso ... No caso de insucesso administrar 1mg/kg de lidocaína **IV bolus** ou 150mg de ...

www.fac.org.ar/tcvc/llave/c001/nicolau.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 19:31:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: \"injeção\" or \"administração\" endovenosa / intravenosa are used for both bolus and drips.......... (As a doc, I think here it\'s important to establish the difference).




    dtr2001.saude.gov.br/bvs/publicacoes/ partes/protocolos_unidade2.pdf
    Reference: http://groups.yahoo.com/group/autismo/message/525?source
xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
IV EM BOLO


Explanation:
Costumava traduzir ER para a televisão e meu irmão, médico, me assessorava. A tradução usada era esta.

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: ou EV em bolus
17 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administração intravenosa de ( ... )


Explanation:
eu diria assim!

Vanda Sousa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra
3 mins

agree  Cecilia Bartalotti
6 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
administração intravenosa em bolus


Explanation:
É muito importante referir que a administração é feita em bolus. Uma administração intravenosa (IV) pode ser de dois tipos: perfusão contínua ou bolus; no primeiro caso administram-se x ml por minuto enquanto no segundo a administração é feita de uma vez só.
Não é suficiente referir que a administração é intravenosa.




    Reference: http://dtr2001.saude.gov.br/bvs/publicacoes/partes/protocolo...
    Reference: http://www.50cba.com.br/formu.doc
SMAlmeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Muitíssimo obrigada a todos vocês!
Geralmente gosto de aguardar um pouco para fechar a questão pois cada um acrescenta algo à resposta do outro.

A resposta de todos vocês ajudou muito :-)