KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

scarring

Portuguese translation: formação de cicatriz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scarring
Portuguese translation:formação de cicatriz
Entered by: Marion Gorenstein

04:54 Dec 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: scarring
the incidence of inflammation, scarring and liver cancer is....
Marion Gorenstein
United States
formação de cicatriz
Explanation:
formação de cicatriz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-16 05:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arquivos Brasileiros de Oftalmologia - Age-related macular ...
... e à membrana neovascular coroidal, levando à formação de cicatriz fibroglial
e ... age-related macular degeneration secondary to extensive subfoveal scarring. ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-27492001000600017&lng=es&nrm=iso - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mestrado aldo
... then conventional scalpel wounds, however, it heals without scarring and contraction. ... podendo
ser mais rápida, com menor formação de cicatriz, menor edema e ...
www.forp.usp.br/restauradora/laser/aldom.html - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] ENGLISH INTEGRA ® ARTIFICIAL SKIN Dermal Regeneration Template ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... INTEGRA® Artificial Skin to Fit the Wound INTEGRA® Artificial Skin should be shaped
accurately to fit the excised wound margins to minimize scarring at these ...
www.skinhealing.com/_pdf/ integra_package_inserts_all_languages.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-16 05:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso do fígado, seria FIBROSE:



Cirrhosis is a potentially life-threatening condition that occurs when scarring damages the liver. This scarring (also called fibrosis) replaces healthy tissue and prevents the liver from working normally. Cirrhosis usually develops after years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 05:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto acima foi tirado do seguinte site:

Cirrhosis -- Topic Overview - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Cirrhosis is a potentially life-threatening condition that occurs when
scarring damages the liver. This scarring (also called fibrosis ...
my.webmd.com/content/healthwise/ 55/13809.htm?src=pemedscape
Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4formação de cicatriz
Claudia da Matta
5 +1cirroseAntónio Ribeiro
5 +1cicatrização
Marcelo Fogaccia
4fibrose / formação de tecido fibroso
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cirrose


Explanation:
Ver:

Hepatitis C Treatment Project
... the liver which can aggravet the scarring (cirrhosis) of liver. Chronic sufferers
after 20 to 25 years stand increwsed risk to develope Liver cancer, which is ...
www.e-hepatitis-c.com/future.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
1 hr

neutral  Marcelo Fogaccia: Se fosse isso, a frase em inglês não deveria ser: "liver scarring and cancer"?
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
formação de cicatriz


Explanation:
formação de cicatriz

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-16 05:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arquivos Brasileiros de Oftalmologia - Age-related macular ...
... e à membrana neovascular coroidal, levando à formação de cicatriz fibroglial
e ... age-related macular degeneration secondary to extensive subfoveal scarring. ...
www.scielo.br/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0004-27492001000600017&lng=es&nrm=iso - 53k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Mestrado aldo
... then conventional scalpel wounds, however, it heals without scarring and contraction. ... podendo
ser mais rápida, com menor formação de cicatriz, menor edema e ...
www.forp.usp.br/restauradora/laser/aldom.html - 101k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] ENGLISH INTEGRA ® ARTIFICIAL SKIN Dermal Regeneration Template ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... INTEGRA® Artificial Skin to Fit the Wound INTEGRA® Artificial Skin should be shaped
accurately to fit the excised wound margins to minimize scarring at these ...
www.skinhealing.com/_pdf/ integra_package_inserts_all_languages.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-16 05:07:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso do fígado, seria FIBROSE:



Cirrhosis is a potentially life-threatening condition that occurs when scarring damages the liver. This scarring (also called fibrosis) replaces healthy tissue and prevents the liver from working normally. Cirrhosis usually develops after years

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-16 05:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O texto acima foi tirado do seguinte site:

Cirrhosis -- Topic Overview - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Cirrhosis is a potentially life-threatening condition that occurs when
scarring damages the liver. This scarring (also called fibrosis ...
my.webmd.com/content/healthwise/ 55/13809.htm?src=pemedscape

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Eu diria 'Eu diria 'formação de cicatriz'. Baseado no que eu li, parece que cirrose e fibrose são ambas tipos de cicatriz no fígado.
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, spgomes. Fibrose seria a formação de cicatriz e depois de anos, essas fibroses destróem o fígado causando a cirrose.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, SCH

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo

agree  Clauwolf: bingo!, gol!, etc.
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fibrose / formação de tecido fibroso


Explanation:
Trata-se de uma patologia hepática que pode conduzir à cirrose. Mas não é ainda a cirrose.

"Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) refers to a wide spectrum of liver disease ranging from simple fatty liver (steatosis), to nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), to cirrhosis (irreversible, advanced scarring of the liver). All of the stages of NAFLD have in common the accumulation of fat (fatty infiltration) in the liver cells (hepatocytes). In NASH, the fat accumulation is associated with varying degrees of inflammation (hepatitis) and scarring (fibrosis) of the liver."
http://www.medicinenet.com/Fatty_Liver/article.htm

"Fibrose
Formação excessiva de tecido cicatricial ou conjuntivo. O tecido firoso pode formar-se como resposta a lesões, infecções ou inflamações. ..."
Enciclopédia da Medicina



Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cicatrização


Explanation:
Só mais uma opção, que na verdade concorda com "formação de cicatriz".


    Reference: http://allserv.rug.ac.be/~rvdstich/eugloss/multi034.html#033...
Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Era o que eu vinha dizer.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, rhandler.