KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Tether results

Portuguese translation: corrente, corda para amarrar um animal; limite de resistência; laço matrimonial.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tether
Portuguese translation:corrente, corda para amarrar um animal; limite de resistência; laço matrimonial.
Entered by: José Serodio

20:10 Dec 18, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Tether results
Contexto:
«...the lordosis produced by the tether results in increased pressure on the posterior half of the vertebral body..»
José Serodio
Portugal
<<...a lordose produzida pelo arreio resulta em aumento da pressão na metade posterior da coluna..>>
Explanation:
If it refers to an animal "arreio resulta" is fine, it can also be "cilha resulta" which is more specific, but if the context is about humans, "cinta resulta" is one of the options.
Selected response from:

Valeria Bello
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pelas sugestões e pelo tempo gasto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2<<...a lordose produzida pelo arreio resulta em aumento da pressão na metade posterior da coluna..>>
Valeria Bello
5produzido pela amarra resultou em aumento de pressão..
airmailrpl
3espaldeira resultaAmilcar


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tether results
produzido pela amarra resultou em aumento de pressão..


Explanation:
produced by the tether results

teth.er
n 1 corda, trava, corrente para segurar um animal no pasto. 2 Fig. âmbito, limite. // vt amarrar, pear. to be at the end of one's tether não ter mais forças, estar com os recursos esgotados. that is beyond my tether isto ultrapassa minhas forças.

a.mar.ra
[am'arA] s. f. (naut.) cable, chain cable; hawser; (fig.) support, protection, aid

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8779

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
<<...a lordose produzida pelo arreio resulta em aumento da pressão na metade posterior da coluna..>>


Explanation:
If it refers to an animal "arreio resulta" is fine, it can also be "cilha resulta" which is more specific, but if the context is about humans, "cinta resulta" is one of the options.


    Reference: http://www.mundoequino.com.br/artigos16.html
Valeria Bello
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado a todos pelas sugestões e pelo tempo gasto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfred Delgado
3 mins
  -> Thank you Alfred, send me a mail if you want, OK?

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
14 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espaldeira resulta


Explanation:
A lordose induzida pela espaldeira resulta em aumento de pressão ... etc



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275