KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

refractive error

Portuguese translation: erro de refracção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:refractive error
Portuguese translation:erro de refracção
Entered by: António Ribeiro

12:54 Dec 19, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: refractive error
Doença ocular:

The aging population, emergence of new causes of vision impairment, and increased rates of diabetic retinopathy and uncorrected refractive error in children, are threatening to darken the lives of millions more unless new efforts are initiated to deal with these new challenges.
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
erro de refracção
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

h1>Hipermetropia</h1> <p class=articlesummary>Uma listagem ... -
... ou hiperopia tem origem num globo ocular demasiado curto ou numa córnea demasiada
achatada em relação ao olho emétrope (sem erro de refracção). ...
www.portuguese.careforyoureyes.com/ article1247-296.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

Visão - [ Translate this page ]
... Erro de refracção, quando o olho não forma a imagem de um objecto na retina.
(Hipermetropia - Miopia e astigmatismo). ... Ausência de erro de refracção. ...
sapp.telepac.pt/herculano_rafael/especial/visao.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4erro de refracçãoAntónio Ribeiro
5erro refrativo
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
erro de refracção


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:57:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

h1>Hipermetropia</h1> <p class=articlesummary>Uma listagem ... -
... ou hiperopia tem origem num globo ocular demasiado curto ou numa córnea demasiada
achatada em relação ao olho emétrope (sem erro de refracção). ...
www.portuguese.careforyoureyes.com/ article1247-296.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-19 12:57:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver:

Visão - [ Translate this page ]
... Erro de refracção, quando o olho não forma a imagem de um objecto na retina.
(Hipermetropia - Miopia e astigmatismo). ... Ausência de erro de refracção. ...
sapp.telepac.pt/herculano_rafael/especial/visao.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Em pt-Br, "refração".
1 min

agree  Clauwolf
2 mins

agree  CristinaPereira
3 mins

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith
2 days 21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
erro refrativo


Explanation:
Ou "erro de refração".

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4976