KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

normal ECG on presentation

Portuguese translation: ECG normal quando o paciente deu entrada no hospital (ou urgência)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:normal ECG on presentation
Portuguese translation:ECG normal quando o paciente deu entrada no hospital (ou urgência)
Entered by: Clarice Ferreira

15:05 Dec 23, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: normal ECG on presentation
Asymptomatic adults with a 110 volt or 220 volt (household shock) exposure may be discharged home if there was no tetany, wet skin, or vertical current flow, and they have a normal ECG on presentation and normal examination findings.

O que seria esse "on presentation"?
Clarice Ferreira
Brazil
ECG normal ao se apresentarem
Explanation:
"On presentation" significa no momento em que se apresentaram e foram examinados. Veja estes dois outros casos, bem semelhantes:

Do children need to be monitored after electric shocks? - J ...
... cardiac monitoring is not required after exposure to Australian household electricity
supply if the child is asymptomatic and has a normal ECG on presentation. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1440-1754.1998.00279.x/full/ - Similar pages

Postgrad Med J -- Summaries: Blackwell and Hayllar 78 (919): 283
... effects. Asymptomatic patients with a normal ECG on presentation do
not need ECG monitoring after low voltage electrical injury. ...
www.postgradmedj.com/cgi/content/abstract/78/919/283


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este texto, do primeiro exemplo:

Forty-four patients were identified, 40 of whom had sustained a household electrical injury. One patient had an abnormal ECG on admission, none developed an arrhythmia and all survived.

Conclusions:

Routine cardiac monitoring is not required after exposure to Australian household electricity supply if the child is asymptomatic and has a normal ECG on presentation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Dra. Elena Sgarbossa, em sua nota acima, está endossando minha interpretação de \"on presentation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on presentation = ao se apresentarem ao médico (ao serem examinados pela primeira vez)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas explicações adicionadas posteriormente. Acabei ficando com a explicação "ao serem examinados pela primeira vez", complementada pela Sonia Heideman com “quando o paciente deu entrada no hospital (ou urgência)”.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6ECG normal ao se apresentaremrhandler
5 +3apresentação (resultado) normal do ECG
Claudia da Matta
5 +1apresentam um ECG normal ao serem examinadosLuiz Almeida
4 +1apresentam um ECG normal no momento do exameAntónio Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
apresentação (resultado) normal do ECG


Explanation:
on presentation -> possui o sentido de resultado; uma apresentação normal do resultado

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, klausinSP

agree  Sonia Heidemann
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ECG normal ao se apresentarem


Explanation:
"On presentation" significa no momento em que se apresentaram e foram examinados. Veja estes dois outros casos, bem semelhantes:

Do children need to be monitored after electric shocks? - J ...
... cardiac monitoring is not required after exposure to Australian household electricity
supply if the child is asymptomatic and has a normal ECG on presentation. ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1440-1754.1998.00279.x/full/ - Similar pages

Postgrad Med J -- Summaries: Blackwell and Hayllar 78 (919): 283
... effects. Asymptomatic patients with a normal ECG on presentation do
not need ECG monitoring after low voltage electrical injury. ...
www.postgradmedj.com/cgi/content/abstract/78/919/283


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:21:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja este texto, do primeiro exemplo:

Forty-four patients were identified, 40 of whom had sustained a household electrical injury. One patient had an abnormal ECG on admission, none developed an arrhythmia and all survived.

Conclusions:

Routine cardiac monitoring is not required after exposure to Australian household electricity supply if the child is asymptomatic and has a normal ECG on presentation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 15:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A Dra. Elena Sgarbossa, em sua nota acima, está endossando minha interpretação de \"on presentation\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 16:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on presentation = ao se apresentarem ao médico (ao serem examinados pela primeira vez)

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 11462
Grading comment
Muito obrigada pelas explicações adicionadas posteriormente. Acabei ficando com a explicação "ao serem examinados pela primeira vez", complementada pela Sonia Heideman com “quando o paciente deu entrada no hospital (ou urgência)”.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia da Matta: Mesmo quando chegam, eles precisam ser examinados e o exame possui um resultado normal, nesse caso. Resultado ou apresentação normal do ECG diz tudo.
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudia, mas a expressão se refere ao momento do ECG, não ao seu aspecto.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Excellent! Happy holidays, Ralph :-))
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Doc, the same to you.

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcelo

agree  Sonia Heidemann: traducao correctissima !
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia. Feliz Natal!

agree  Mariageni
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariageni. Feliz Natal!

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: Enjoy your holidays, rhandler.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, spgomes, same to you and your family!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentam um ECG normal no momento do exame


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.

...apresentam um ECG normal no momento do exame ...

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Almeida
39 mins

neutral  rhandler: Poderia ser em outro momento, que não o do exame? Mas quando foi feito o exame?
49 mins
  -> ontem à tarde!!!!!!!!!!!!

neutral  Claudia da Matta: Não resisti e tive que comentar... sua resposta para 'quando foi feito o exame' foi muito engraçada! Quanto a sua sugestão "no momento do exame" eu deixaria de fora, pois se a pessoa apresenta um ECG normal tem que ser no momento do exame; ECG é o exame.
8 hrs
  -> Feliz Natal.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apresentam um ECG normal ao serem examinados


Explanation:
Acho que fica melhor assim.

Luiz Almeida
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: concordo mas falta o "toque" de quando o paciente deu ,por exemplo entrada no hospital, urgência, etc
6 hrs