KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

lead I electro-cardiogram

Portuguese translation: derivação I (derivação D1) do eletrocardiograma


12:10 Dec 30, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lead I electro-cardiogram
Lead I electro-cardiogram made between the palms of the left and right hands to the following specification
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:derivação I (derivação D1) do eletrocardiograma
Explanation:
ECG lead in Portuguese is "derivação" or abbreviated as "D" like D1 or DI.
Selected response from:

BenKC
Grading comment
obrigada
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2derivação I (derivação D1) do eletrocardiogramaBenKC
4lead I do eletrocardiogramaxxxElena Sgarbo
4electrocardiograma "Lead I"António Ribeiro
4eletrocardiogrgama de condutor 1
Clauwolf


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eletrocardiogrgama de condutor 1


Explanation:
:)
the utility of P wave morphology in the 12 lead ECG for localizing ... the best lead
for distinguishing right from left atrial tachycardias is lead I, with high ...
publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/teses/tese060i.asp - 23k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] Atrial Infarction is a Unique and Often Unrecognized Clinical ...
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... of P wave shape , J-point, and PR-segment in serial ECG tracings and 2 ... 2) PTa-segment
elevation >0.5 mm in lead I with reciprocal depressions in leads II and III ...
publicacoes.cardiol.br/abc/1999/7203/72030007i.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 13:08:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"condutor\" ou \"derivação\", a escolher

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14308

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrocardiograma "Lead I"


Explanation:
Veja o que o sítio seguinte diz:

O electrocardiograma é um instrumento valioso, porque permite ao médico inferir o curso do impulso cardíaco, simplesmente pelo registo das variações dos potenciais eléctricos em vários locais da superfície do corpo. Durante cada ciclo cardíaco gera-se uma pequena quantidade de energia eléctrica.

A energia recolhida pelo electrocardiograma corresponde a fenómenos de polarização e despolarização, das células cardíacas. Uma técnica básica é a vectocardiografia (VCG), que passa pela projecção de um sistema tridimensional num plano, obtendo-se três derivações ortogonais, como pode ser visto na figura. Este triângulo é conhecido como o triângulo de Einthoven, onde RA, LA e LL, significam respectivamente o braço direito, braço esquerdo e perna esquerda. As derivações estão assinaladas na figura como “Lead” I, II e III.

Análise do Sistema Vagal por ECG - [ Translate this page ]
... A energia recolhida pelo electrocardiograma corresponde a fenómenos de polarização
e ... As derivações estão assinaladas na figura como “Lead” I, II e III ...
laseeb.isr.ist.utl.pt/acrosa/workshops/Biomed02/vagal/

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lead I do eletrocardiograma


Explanation:
"Lead I" is the first of the leads in the frontal plane of the ECG. There are 6 leads in the frontal plane and 6 leads in the precordial or horizontal plane.

Good luck
Elena

Passa também por diversas terapias que utilizam laser e radiações ionizantes e por quase todas as técnicas de diagnóstico: ultrassom, raios-X, tomografias de Ressonância Magnética Nuclear e de raios-X, **eletrocardiograma**, medição da pressão sanguinea, etc.


From our publications:
Sgarbossa EB, Birnbaum Y, Parrillo JE.
Electrocardiographic diagnosis of acute myocardial infarction: Current concepts for the clinician. Am Heart J. 2001 Apr;141(4):507-17.

Section of Cardiology, Rush Presbyterian-St. Luke's Medical Center, 1750 W. Harrison St., Chicago, IL 60612, USA. esgarbos@rush.edu

BACKGROUND: Over the past 2 decades, the **12-lead electrocardiogram** has attained special significance for the diagnosis and triage of patients with chest pain because timely detection of myocardial injury and a rapid assessment of myocardium at risk proved....


Sgarbossa EB. Value of the ECG in suspected acute myocardial infarction with left bundle branch block.
J Electrocardiol. 2000;33 Suppl:87-92. Review.

Uncomplicated left bundle branch block (LBBB) is characterized by true ST-segment shifts resulting from delayed repolarization in the left ventricle with respect to the right ventricle. When acute coronary occlusions develop in the setting of previous or new LBBB, **12-lead ECG** manifestations of injury may also appear....




xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
derivação I (derivação D1) do eletrocardiograma


Explanation:
ECG lead in Portuguese is "derivação" or abbreviated as "D" like D1 or DI.

BenKC
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: certíssimo!
3 days 20 hrs