KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

pathological libraries

Portuguese translation: bibliotecas /colecções/coleções patológicas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pathological libraries
Portuguese translation:bibliotecas /colecções/coleções patológicas
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

05:14 Jan 28, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: pathological libraries
THERAPY SYSTEMS

Unique Features:

Clinical Libraries, including full-color graphic anatomical and pathological libraries
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
bibliotecas (ou coleções) patológicas
Explanation:
Em inglês encontrei apenas duas ocorrências, sendo que uma não se encaixava. Encontrei o seguinte site em espanhol:

Carlos Rivera Elementos de ansiedad
... Todo depende de la casuística. De las mutaciones, errores, erratas
y elisiones de líneas de la biblioteca patológica de cada cual. ...
www.elpelao.com/letras/index.php?op=view&t=282 - 15k - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-28 05:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as definições encontradas em dicionários médicos:

================

MedTerms.com Medical Dictionary

Library: In genetics, a library is an unordered collection of clones (i.e., cloned DNA from a particular organism), whose relationship to each other can be established by physical mapping. For example, you can have an E. coli library or a human DNA library. Among the types of libraries, there are genomic libraries and arrayed libraries.

================

library -->
genomic library
<molecular biology> A collection of DNA molecules, derived from restriction fragments that have been cloned in vectors, that includes all or part of the genetic material of an organism.

The On-line Medical Dictionary
====================



Selected response from:

Claudia da Matta
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Claudia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3bibliotecas de (ou sobre) patologia
Marcelo Fogaccia
4 +3bibliotecas (ou coleções) patológicas
Claudia da Matta
5bibliografia
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bibliotecas (ou coleções) patológicas


Explanation:
Em inglês encontrei apenas duas ocorrências, sendo que uma não se encaixava. Encontrei o seguinte site em espanhol:

Carlos Rivera Elementos de ansiedad
... Todo depende de la casuística. De las mutaciones, errores, erratas
y elisiones de líneas de la biblioteca patológica de cada cual. ...
www.elpelao.com/letras/index.php?op=view&t=282 - 15k - Em cache

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-01-28 05:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja as definições encontradas em dicionários médicos:

================

MedTerms.com Medical Dictionary

Library: In genetics, a library is an unordered collection of clones (i.e., cloned DNA from a particular organism), whose relationship to each other can be established by physical mapping. For example, you can have an E. coli library or a human DNA library. Among the types of libraries, there are genomic libraries and arrayed libraries.

================

library -->
genomic library
<molecular biology> A collection of DNA molecules, derived from restriction fragments that have been cloned in vectors, that includes all or part of the genetic material of an organism.

The On-line Medical Dictionary
====================





Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365
Grading comment
Obrigada Claudia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Selyer: E isso mesmo!
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Veriana.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia.

agree  Sonia Almeida
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sónia.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Sormane.

disagree  rhandler: Sinto muito Claudia, mas as bibliotecas não são patológicas, em português, mas "de patologia".
7 hrs
  -> Não se refere a um recinto, mas a um conjunto de informações.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bibliotecas de (ou sobre) patologia


Explanation:
:: Laboratório de Patologia Experimental PUCPR ::
... Sala destinada aos professores com a finalidade do estudo de lâminas ao microscópio
com auxílio de uma biblioteca de Patologia Básica e Especial. ...
www.pucpr.br/saude/laboratorios/patologia/area.htm - 28k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Yahoo! Grupos : PATOCITO Mensagens : Mensagem 2297 de 5270
... Mas temos que considerar que o teste tem um tempo razoável para pesquisa (45 dias
), que a SBP disponibiliza uma excelente biblioteca de patologia a todos os ...
br.groups.yahoo.com/group/PATOCITO/message/2297 - 20k - Resultado Adicional - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes


Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Rita Santiago: É isso.
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

agree  rhandler: Claro, as bibliotecas não ficam doentes!
2 hrs
  -> Nem provocam doenças...

neutral  Claudia da Matta: Não acredito que se refira a um recinto, pois seria "Pathology library". Mas sim a um conjunto de informações.
7 hrs
  -> Mesmo que seja para um conjunto de informações, não creio que minha opção seja inválida. Na verdade, acho que tanto a minha como a sua respostas estão corretas.

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibliografia


Explanation:
Penso que seja o mais adequado ao (pouco) contexto apresentado.

bibliografia = lista de livros e trabalhos sobre determinado assunto

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7218