KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

umbigo

Portuguese translation: Navel


13:31 Sep 7, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: umbigo
é parte do corpohmano
carlos roberto
Portuguese translation:Navel
Explanation:
muito simples !
nao existem dicionários português/inglês ??
Quer dicas como achar a traduçao de qualquer palavra em qualquer idioma num dicionário on line ??
Selected response from:

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Navel
Cosmonipolita
5 +1belly buttonLeolex
5navel
José Cavalcante


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Navel


Explanation:
muito simples !
nao existem dicionários português/inglês ??
Quer dicas como achar a traduçao de qualquer palavra em qualquer idioma num dicionário on line ??

Cosmonipolita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Frazao
7 hrs

agree  M.Badra
1 day 16 hrs

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: Correct translation
3 days 20 hrs

agree  Ricardo Savaris
39 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
belly button


Explanation:
É esta a expressão mais usada. Pode-se escrever assim ou com hífen.


    Reference: http://members.aol.com/WarrenW999/
    Reference: http://kidshealth.org/kid/talk/qa/navel.html
Leolex
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf: This is slang, for informal use only.
3 days 17 hrs

37 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navel


Explanation:
Não é necessário explicar.


    BABYLON
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 510