KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

Hematology and Differential Panel

Portuguese translation: hematologia e contagem diferencial/hematimetria/hemograma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hematology and Differential Panel
Portuguese translation:hematologia e contagem diferencial/hematimetria/hemograma
Entered by: AngelaMR

11:54 Sep 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Hematology and Differential Panel
This is my last question!! This is the name of a test group. Thanks!!!!
AngelaMR
hematologia e contagem diferencial/hematimetria/hemograma
Explanation:
Subentende-se 'exames de hematologia e contagem diferencial das células sanguineas/CBC automatizado de sangue total'
Selected response from:

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Hematologia e hematogramaDrSantos
5hematologia e contagem diferencial/hematimetria/hemograma
Kathleen Goldsmith
4oops!; hematologia e y fórmula sanguíneaJoseph Royal
4hematología y fórmula sanguíneaJoseph Royal


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hematología y fórmula sanguínea


Explanation:
hematología y fórmula sanguínea

if you're referring to a differential blood count (where the different WBC's are counted for a percentage neutrophils, lymphocytes, eosinophils, basophils, and monocytes) that's your differential blood count or panel. i found "fórmula sanguínea" for that.

hematology is just a straight translation.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu
Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oops!; hematologia e y fórmula sanguínea


Explanation:
Sorry about that! i slipped into spanish mode by instinct. but it looks like the cognate words can be used in portuguese as well.

for WBC counts i also found:
fórmula leucocitária [1];
leucograma

again, sorry about that.

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hematologia e hematograma


Explanation:
Siga meu conselho de olhar em 2 dicionários e conferir, se bater, usa.
No geral, todos os dicionários médicos Inglês>Português>Inglês que pesquisei deixam muito a desejar, explicam o óbvio (para encher linguiça)e deixam coisas importantes de fora.
Por isso, escrevi um vocabulário simples, e dou o conselho acima.
Muitos termos médicos são praticamente idênticos, só a grafia é que muda.

DrSantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: o seu português me deixou espantada! SE BATER, USA! ENCHER LINGUIÇA ! novos termos médicos Dic Dr. Osmar
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hematologia e contagem diferencial/hematimetria/hemograma


Explanation:
Subentende-se 'exames de hematologia e contagem diferencial das células sanguineas/CBC automatizado de sangue total'

Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!