KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

5 mL plastic vial labeled "CHEMISTRY"

Portuguese translation: Transfira o soro com auxílio de uma pipeta para o frasco de 5 mL rotulado CHEMISTRY.


14:52 Sep 13, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: 5 mL plastic vial labeled "CHEMISTRY"
In the following sentence:

Pipette serum into the 5 mL plastic vial labeled CHEMISTRY.
AngelaMR
Portuguese translation:Transfira o soro com auxílio de uma pipeta para o frasco de 5 mL rotulado CHEMISTRY.
Explanation:
Dois comentários:
mL deve ser grafado com L maiúsculo

se o frasco foi rotulado em inglês, possivelmente não existe a necessidade de traduzir o rótulo para o português, talvez no máximo fornecer uma indicação entre parênteses da tradução.
Selected response from:

Daniella Mattos
Grading comment
Thank you! You are right, in this case, CHEMISTRY should be left in English because the label on the vial will be in English. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3frasco (vaso) plástico de 5 ml com o rótulo "QUÍMICA"Paulo Ferraretto
5Transfira o soro com auxílio de uma pipeta para o frasco de 5 mL rotulado CHEMISTRY.Daniella Mattos


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
frasco (vaso) plástico de 5 ml com o rótulo "QUÍMICA"


Explanation:
Vial means "frasco" or "vaso"; label means "rótulo" ou "etiqueta".

Technical glossaries and dictionaries (Furstenau).

I hope it helps.

Paulo Ferraretto
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vivian: São FRASCOS
3 hrs

agree  DrSantos: FRASCO
10 hrs

agree  Kathleen Goldsmith: frasco
14 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Transfira o soro com auxílio de uma pipeta para o frasco de 5 mL rotulado CHEMISTRY.


Explanation:
Dois comentários:
mL deve ser grafado com L maiúsculo

se o frasco foi rotulado em inglês, possivelmente não existe a necessidade de traduzir o rótulo para o português, talvez no máximo fornecer uma indicação entre parênteses da tradução.

Daniella Mattos
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! You are right, in this case, CHEMISTRY should be left in English because the label on the vial will be in English. :)