KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

With Preservative

Portuguese translation: conservante


10:18 Sep 14, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: With Preservative
Urine collection tube with preservative.

Thanks!!
AngelaMR
Portuguese translation:conservante
Explanation:
Preservative may be translated as "preservativo", but it is the best translation for condom. In this context, preservative means a substance which helps in preserving the urine collected in a tube. So, the best translation for it is "conservante" or "solução conservante".
Selected response from:

ggoossens
Grading comment
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5conservante
ggoossens
5com conservanteRenata Costa
4com conservante/conservador
Kathleen Goldsmith
4com preservativo químico
Vivian
4tubo de recolha de urina c/ conservantexxxTEA


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservante


Explanation:
Preservative may be translated as "preservativo", but it is the best translation for condom. In this context, preservative means a substance which helps in preserving the urine collected in a tube. So, the best translation for it is "conservante" or "solução conservante".


    Portuguese is my mother tongue.
ggoossens
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Thanks!!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tubo de recolha de urina c/ conservante


Explanation:
preservative = conservante. This has caused a number of embarrassing situations to occur, as you can imagine!

xxxTEA

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com preservativo químico


Explanation:
Eu utilizaria a tradução da palavra pura e simplesmente, pois meu conhecimento de química não me permite dizer que conservante e preservativo são a mesma coisa.

preservativo

adjectivo
que tem a propriedade de preservar;
substantivo masculino
aquilo que preserva;
medicamento que evita o aparecimento de uma doença;
bainha elástica muito fina que, envolvendo o pénis durante a cópula, tem por fim evitar a propagação de uma doença por contágio ou impedir a procriação;
(De preservar+-tivo, ou do fr. préservatif, «id.»)

Fonte Dic Porto Edit


Vivian
United States
PRO pts in pair: 194

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com conservante/conservador


Explanation:
tubo de coleta de urina com conservante/conservador


    Manual de Exames Fleury
Kathleen Goldsmith
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 101

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
com conservante


Explanation:
Espero ter ajudado.
Atenciosamente,

Renata.

Renata Costa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72