KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Medical

cardiopulmonary extracorporal by-pass

Portuguese translation: By-pass extra corpóreo cardiopulmonar


05:40 Oct 2, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: cardiopulmonary extracorporal by-pass
Será Derivação cardiopulmonar extracorporal?
marta villa-lobos
Portuguese translation:By-pass extra corpóreo cardiopulmonar
Explanation:
Poderá traduzir a expressão by-pass, mas não aconselho uma vez que é mais usual utilizar o termo inglês e aasim todos sabem o que é. A restante frase, é claro...
Selected response from:

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5By-pass extra corpóreo cardiopulmonarMafalda d'Orey de Faria
5ponte cardiopulmonar extra corpórea
Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
4You´ve got it! .Jorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You´ve got it! .


Explanation:
Also "bypass"

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponte cardiopulmonar extra corpórea


Explanation:
Pelo menos no Brasil é assim

Adam Prus-Szczepanowski
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 182

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
By-pass extra corpóreo cardiopulmonar


Explanation:
Poderá traduzir a expressão by-pass, mas não aconselho uma vez que é mais usual utilizar o termo inglês e aasim todos sabem o que é. A restante frase, é claro...

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 468
Grading comment
Thank you very much.